Dec 28, 2009

Awesome contest!

If youre anything like me, you like to change your blog around, make it look purty, etc etc. Well here is your chance to win an AWESOME header, background and button ($90 value!) from ParaJunkie! Check out her contest here: and enter to win! I sure did and I hope and pray I win! LOL

No one entered my giveaway!

No one wants free stuff?!? :(

Enter here.. someone, anyone LOL

Dec 21, 2009

Postcard Giveaway!!

The lovelies over at have given me the oppurtunity to host a giveaway of their AWESOME postcards!

Im offering one lucky winner 100 of their high quality postcards! While Ive never actually used them myself (although I am receiving 100 for hosting this giveaway) my brother has and they are really nice! He used them for promo stuff with his band, but you can use them for lots of things! Thank yous, invites, save the dates etc etc!

Stats on the giveaway!
Giveaway Prize: 100 Postcards for one (1) winner
Size: 4x6
Paper: 14pt
Cardstock: Gloss
Printing: Full color both sides
Shipping: Winner must pay shipping for cards.

Heres how to win :)

Mandatory entry: (1) Follow my blog
(1) entry: Post how you would use these cards
(3) entries: Blog about this giveaway with a link to this post (link me in your comment)
(2) entries: tweet about this giveaway with a link to this post (link me your twitter account

Good luck! This contest will be open until Tues, Dec 29th at 9pm!

Nov 30, 2009

Its been too looooonnngg!

Im sorry it has just been INSANITY at home. AJ had a virus (orginally thought to be Swine Flu ::phew:: it wasnt), been working, the Thanksgiving, etc etc. Buuuut everything is GOOD! Lil bean is baking well (yay!) and other then some exhaustion and nausea (no puking woot!) Im feeling good. I had a HORRIBLE experience at the high risk doctor. I left there in hysterics and thank GOD my ob switched me. Two of the more bigger problems I had there were 1) They wanted to see me ONCE in 8 weeks. Normal, healthy pregnant women are seen more often then that by a regular OB. I was seen every 2 weeks+ with AJ. 2) When I asked for an ulrasound pic (yea, I had to ask!) I was told they didnt print one since I didnt ask on the table (SMH) and that "its just a little grain of rice, no biggie". Um, excuse me? **DISCLAIMER I AM ABOUT TO CURSE LOL** What the FUCK? That "grain of rice" is my child you dumb FUCKFACE! Ugh. Frustration at its greatest.

So anyway, I know some of you lovelies have given me awards and Im sorry I havent gotten to them, but I promise to try and catch up with everything this week! Please bear with me! My old prime blog writing time has been late night but I havent been making it that long! So again, thanks for the patience and I will post more soon! Keep an eye out for the Frugal Christmas post coming soon! (I hope haha) Get me your ideas and I will post them here! (email is if you want to send it there!) Love you all!

Nov 12, 2009

New Sponser!

UPrinting is now a sponser of Coo-Coo's Ca-Choo! Yay! Cant wait to find out more about their wonderful line of products!

If you would like me to review a product, let me know, I'd be more then happy!

Nov 10, 2009

Big announcement!

Ok, so I was all set to write up those posts I promised you on Sunday (?). Then I realized I was a little "off". Hmm. Couldnt be? Well yep! Its true, we are EXPECTING BABY #2! Yayyy! Im not "officially" announcing it until after my doctor appt tomo, but from my calculations, Im about 5ish weeks. So PLEASE prayers for a SMOOTHER pregnancy then AJ's. And no preemie!

Ok so, how have all of you been? Whats new in YOUR lives?

Im WAY behind in my "gratitude challenge". I need to do posts 15-21 eek! Bear with me. This pregnancy is already different then AJs in the aspect of ZERO energy and some nausea bouts lol. So here we go:

Day15:Take the time to focus on yourself. Appreciate and give thanks for your unique personality, skills and talents.

Day16:Stand in front of the mirror for five minutes and focus on at least five things that you love about yourself. Write them down in your journal.
This one is a bit hard. How often do we think were a little too fat, skinny, pale, etc. Ok so my 5 things. Hmm. I love my eyes. I always have. They change color and are enticing (lol). I love my nails. I always bite them, but I have been doing good lately and they look GREAT. (I guess my hormoes kicking in). I love my belly. A week ago I wouldve never said that, but now that I know I have a lil baby in there I do :). Im going to cheat and say #4 is my engagement ring. When hubs & I got engaged, he gave me a ring with a little over a carot diamond. Its over 100 years old. His great great great grandmas. And its sparkly haha. (Like a vampire woot!) Last is my tattoos. I have two (Ill post pics someday haha). One of a cross with angel wings on my lower back which I got in memory of lost loved ones. The other is on my right shoulder of AJs footprint with "Aaron" over it. I love them :)

Day17:Write about something you feel grateful for in your life today.
I am grateful that I am able to conceive a child. As Ive mentioned before, I was told I would not be able to. And here I am! Also, there are so many unfortunate women who cannot. My heart aches for them <3

Day18:For the past three days, you have focused on appreciating what makes you unique. Write about all the things that make you so lovable. Take a moment to appreciate your personal style, talents and charm.
I am a caring, devoted, honest, loveable, trustworthy, giving, dedicated mother, wife, sister, daughter.

Day19:Have confidence in the all the choices you have made today and be grateful for being able to believe in yourself.

Day20:As The Challenge winds down, write a thank you note to yourself. Thank yourself for taking the time to stop and focus on all the little things for which you feel grateful.
Thank you, (me!) for doing this challenge. Give your(my)self a hug and be proud (even though it took me a little longer!)

Day21:Reflect on the 21 days of The Gratitude Challenge and what this process has meant to you.
Ive learned to smile more, thank God for more, and love. Love is all you need :)

Nov 8, 2009

ER visit, Christmas & more...

Ok so this week was filled with-HECTICNESS! Hubs had a hospital scare (hes ok now but it drained me like woah. Im trying to play catchup now, but in the meantime, I have a challenge for YOU! I am putting together a "Cheap or Free Christmas Gift Guide". You know, cookie in a jar mix etc etc. I want your ideas. Post them here and I will link back to your blog when I publish my list this week! Lets hear those ideas!

Also, Im putting together a giveaway. I was hoping to do this when I reached 50 followers, but Im feeling generous. Stay tuned for that as well!

Im going to play catch up and read all of your blogs from this weekend. Post coming up later tonight after lil man goes to bed!!

Nov 2, 2009

Im stuck!

At 30 followers! Remember Im going to have the giveaway when I reach 50, so spread the word! Also, what do you guys think about another blog party? Want me to do another? Thoughts?

How was everyones Halloween? Ours was busy but fun, Im going to try and post some pics later. Lets see your kids (or yours!) costumes. Parties? Post it!

Catching up...

I was in such a rut last week I appoligize. There was alot going on, and between that and Halloween I was just insane! Im going to try and catch up today though! So here are my gratitude challenges days 11-14 :)

Day 11: Try to see the world through the eyes of a child. Think about the things you take for granted on a daily basis, and then express gratitude for everything down to the basic necessities that sustain your current life.

This one was actually harder then expected. Its sometimes hard to be grateful for the little things in life. Try it out though. Try seeing the world through the eyes of your (or a) child. Try being and caring like a child for one day. Im going to do this tonight!

Day 12: Pick three friends or family members you see regularly. View their actions and gestures through a positive lens,assuming their goodness and witnessing their best intentions.

Day 13: It’s been two weeks since you started The Gratitude Challenge. Write about how The Challenge has changed your perspective thus far.

I have learned to definately appreciate everything in life. Especially the little things. Ive learned to bite my tongue. To spend more time with AJ. To live life to the fullest :)

Day 14: Today, make the effort to live life with a positive outlook. Restrain from criticizing the people around you. Dare to see the glass half full. Listen more than you speak. Give freely of yourself. Practice kindness at every opportunity.

Love. :)

What are YOU grateful for today?

Oct 30, 2009

Man I need to vent...

Today is payday! Woot right? WRONG! Even AFTER getting paid I still dont have enough to cover bills, let alone anything extra for me. Ugh. When we were robbed last month, then we had vacation (3 days later) it REALLY put us in the hole. And Im really trying to crawl back out but man, its hard sometimes :(

Ok enough of my pity party Im sorry!!


Thank you so much for spreading the word about my blog! Im thinking of doing a little giveaway for when I reach 50 followers what do you think?! Great idea! Haha. Ok so here is what I will do. I will randomly pick 2 winners (ONCE I REACH 50 I WILL POST THE OFFICIAL GIVEAWAY) to receieve a design from me. What I do is custom invites, christmas cards, etc etc. I will email you the file and you can print it out at your local drugstore, etc. What does everyone think?

So go spread the word! Get me to 50 followers! Lets see if I can make it by Monday!

Meet Teresa!

Teresa over @
A Single Mom & a Teenage Girl was my person for this weeks blog party! What a sweetie she is :) Teresa lives in South Orange County, CA (lucky!) and raises her 15 year old daughter Holly. I love the style of both her blog and her writing, but what I cant write enough about is her kindness to strangers. Teresa started a website called Shop in your pjs for Laurren Through this site, Teresa donates almost her entire commission from her WAHM business, as well as others with WAHM businesses to helping pay medical costs for young Laurren. To read Laurrens story, Click Here.

What a wonderful person she is for doing this. I cant thank her enough (and its not even my daughter!). If you can, hop over to her site, and get some of your holiday shopping done!

Unfortunately, both mine and Teresas week has been hecticly insane, so I didn't get to interview her. Im sorry! But please, go hop over to her blogs and help out if you can!

Long Day... (gratitude challenge, etc in here too)

Today, a good friend of mine Dez lost her Granny (who raised her, was more like a mother to her). I cant imagine how she must feel and my heart truly aches for her. If you could all say a prayer for her I would much appreciate it. I had JUST written her a letter this morning. It was sitting on my desk when I found out the news. Sad. At least shes not in pain anymore. Ive gotten some of my friends together and we collected money to carry our Grannys dying wish to have a miriachi band play at her funeral. Dez was so happy she cried. Im glad we could do it for her!

Ok so my gratitude challenge. Day 8 was:Send thank you notes to five people who deserve a little recognition.

Well Granny was one of my five. I didnt send to anyone else. I will have to think of who to send them too. My mind is a little clouded.

Day 9 was: Enjoy the people around you. Take a moment to appreciate their unique talents, abilities and personalities.

This one was easy. I sat and really appreciated the little things people around me do. Its easy to forget sometimes, but I dare you to sit back, and quietly observe the people around you. Your spouse, children etc. Take time to enjoy the little things, because sometimes the little things are all you have to hold onto.

Day 10 states:Pick one of your five senses to focus on each day. Take note of how many gifts come to you via that single port of entry. Write about this experience.

Today Im going to use my sense of smell. MMMM. I came home to a pork roast and potato pancakes being cooked. Yum! My night was capped off with my sons stinky butt. Thats a gift isnt it? Man, that kids gas can CLEAR a room!!

OK! So.. the blog party is going GREAT! Im finishing the final things on my post, Im hoping to get it up tonight/early tomo am. The response was AWESOME, and Im getting even more feedback on it now! Im thinking of doing this maybe weekly? What do you all think? Yay/nay? Let me know your thoughts. Thanks for reading, and remember, be grateful for the little things in life!

Nighty night!

Oct 29, 2009

I need a button!

Can someone make me one? PRetty pretty pleaseeeeee??

PS- If you have a button you would like me to post for YOUR site, email me!

Oct 28, 2009

The Gratitude Challenge, Days 6, 7 & 8 LOL

I know I know. Shush. Ive been crazy hectic. But Im catching up now!

Day 6 states: Take a few minutes to call someone you haven’t talked to in a while. Tell them how much you appreciate them.

I did this with my Grandma. Well, I talked to her. She is the only living grandparent between Jay & I. Luckily, she lives only about 10 min away (same house as my parents) and I get to see her quite often. Im glad. Im also glad that AJ gets to see her (GG) often as well :)

Day 7 states: Take a picture of one thing, person, place or specific moment that makes you feel grateful. Share it with your social network.

Im sure by this point you know what Im going to post about. Ok, maybe I wont say it for the millionth time in this challenge. Instead, one of my other best friends.. Wait for it....


wine glass Pictures, Images and Photos

There is NOTHING like a nice cold glass of white zin after a long day. In fact, even though its midnight, I might evenpour myself a glass now. Im off tomo, why not right? But yeah. Wine is the yums :) I love trying new wines. Feel free to send me some. hahaha. Ignore me, delirium is setting in!

Day 8 states: Send thank you notes to five people who deserve a little recognition.

Im going to do this tomo. Originally I thought I would just email people, but then I thought, how many people actually get real mail anymore? So thats what I will do tomo.

What are YOU grateful today? Id love to hear it :)

Oct 25, 2009

Here are your partners!

1 Brandy has Katy
2 diva has yaya
3 Lisa Anne has Cassie
4 Teresa has Terra
5 DiPaola Momma has me!
6 Katy has diva
7 Yaya has Brandy
8 Cassie has DiPaola
9 Terra has Lisa Anne
10 Kristin has Teresa

And here is everyones links :) Happy blogging! Please try and have your featured post done by Wed! I will try and contact you all as well to let you know your partners are posted! If this is a big hit and you still want to do it we can def do it again!


email is has

Lisa Anne

my email is

DiPaola Momma
Chicken Nuggets of Wisdom DOT blogspot DOT com


Yaya at Yaya Stuff




The Gratitude Challenge, Day 5

First off, I know Im a day behind. I probably always will be haha! Anyway, the blog party signups are OVER. I will send everyone their partners sometime today/tomo am (were going pumpkin picking!). On to yesterdays Gratitude Challenge

Take five minutes to write about how grateful you are for all of the wonderful things that you currently have in your life. Don’t long for what you don’t possess—instead, take stock of all the blessings you already enjoy.

Ive said it almost every day of my challenge so far my main thing is AJ. Three months before he was born, I was told Id never have kids. I have him, and I couldnt thank God enough. Im grateful for Jay. For always putting up with me (and he would be the FIRST to tell you, thats not easy.) For my parents, my inlaws. The roof over my head and the food that keeps me fat, I mean full :) For every little thing in my life. My job. The computer. My true friends. Thank you God for everything. And Im sorry if I dont show my gratitude enough. Im working on it :)

Enjoy the day everyone!!!

Oct 23, 2009

The Gratitude Challenge day 4

Write a short message of thanks for some of the “negative” things in your life.

Hmm, this one could be tough.

I guess I would say I am grateful for all of the fights with Jay, because it makes us stronger as a couple. I am grateful for the times AJ is driving me insane, because he is healthy enough to do that. For his asking "why" a million times a day, because there are so many families with special needs children out there that long for their child to say "mama" or "dada", or something so simple. AJ speaks so well, and I lose sight of what could be too often. So instead of getting irritated about it from now on, Im going to (TRY LOL) and be a little more grateful :)

What negative thing are YOU grateful for today?


**Sign up here! **

If youve signed up but havent blogged about it, do it today! As of today I have:

Brandy @ The Buzz

diva @ emotional diva
email is

Lisa Anne

my email is

DiPaola Momma
Chicken Nuggets of Wisdom DOT blogspot DOT com


Yaya at Yaya Stuff



Terra - Heck Of A Bunch

and of course me. So lets get some more people! If I missed you, please let me know! Spread the word!!!

The Gratitude Challenge, Day 3

Write about something you feel grateful for in your life today.

This one was easy. I know I have said it alot, but I am grateful for my family, specifically AJ. I found out I was pregnant 5/25/06 ( we were married exactly 2 years later!). The Febuary before that, I was told IF I got pregnant, I wouldnt carry. I proved them wrong! I always wanted a family, with as many kids as possible, and even if I could never have another, I have my one, perfect (sometimes) little miracle boy. Life is sweet :)

Oct 22, 2009

The Gratitude Challenge Day 2

I started this last night but was having such trouble doing it! LOL

Use the alphabet as a fun and quick format for making a list of things for which you feel grateful. Share this list
with your social network through email, a blog post or a Facebook or MySpace page.

A- Aaron, Autumn, Our apartment. That we can call our own.
B- Being a mommy, blogging, bedtime for AJ, baking
C- Chapstick, cooking (even though I dont do it much I DO enjoy it haha)
D- Days with family
E- Employment
F- Family, Facebook (to reconnect with some old friends :)), Farmtown (hahaha)
G- Groups, cause Ive met some of my very best friends there :),giggling
H- Home. Whether its my parents or mine.
I- The Internet (lol) Im a dork I know!
J- Jay
K- Kristin- thats me!
L- Laughter (esp AJ's), Love, Life, the Library (I love to read!)
M- Movie night with the hubby & AJ. Or just the hubby :), Motherhood, Marriage
N- New friends
O- Old friends
P- Parents, both mine and Jays, Photography
Q- Quiet time. Thought few and far between lol
R- Reading
S- Sleep
T- True Friends, TWILIGHT!
U- Undisturbed time
V- Vacation - even if its just a day off from work
W- Wednesdays - Im off, so its mommy & AJ day :), Warm clothes out of the dryer
X- Xmas (a bit of a cheat but X is hard!)
Y- You, for reading my blog :)
Z- Zebra's, specifically Marty from Madagasgar

Oct 21, 2009


Traylor Papers is offering free stationary and here's the deal:

"Send us an email to with your name and address and we'll send you a free customized card with your name. Tell us your favorite colors and/or style (i.e., whimsical, classic, girly ..., etc) and we will try to make you a match :) BONUS: post this offer on your blog or wall, send us a link, and we'll send you a few extra! Good thru 10/28/09!"

Woohoo :)

And thanks Emotional Diva

Oct 20, 2009

The Gratitude Challenge

Ive decided to accept The Gratitude Challenge to try and realize that no matter how bad things may seem, I AM grateful for things in my life. I tend to lose sight of all of the blessings in my life, and I thought this would help me to remember those things. Please join me, and if not, just check back!

Day 1 states "Today you start The Gratitude Challenge. Sign the contract and make a commitment to take note and give thanks for the next 21 days. Express why you accepted this challenge and what you hope to achieve from it."

With a hopeful outlook, I, Kristin (AKA Coo-Coo's Ca-Choo), promise to fulfill the terms of The Gratitude Challenge. Over the next 21 days, I pledge to complete the activities on my gratitude calendar, including writing journal entries, taking photos and connecting with friends. I promise to take note of life’s little blessings and to give thanks for the relationships, experiences and opportunities that make my life unique. From this day forward, I commit to living on the brighter side of life.


Kristin 10-20-09

TV Tuesdays! (May contain spoilers!)

Brandy over at The Buzz started TV Tuesdays and I thought I'd join in! Its especially cool because I like different shows then her so I can get her opinion and she can get mine (and so on). ANYWHOO, here's my lineup (may be edited at a later date cause I have about ZERO memory right now haha. So, here goes!

House. Anyone watch last night? Kind of an odd episode. Can you imagine everyone thinking your dead and starting an autopsy only to have you wake up? Holy lawsuit! hehe

90210 Ah, I know, Im 26 and watch this. Kill me. LOL. Its like a guilty pleasure really. I watched the original so how can I NOT watch the new season. I love it. Totally DVR it every week. (well now that Hells Kitchen is over I suppose I can just watch it!). Annie is getting annoying, and stalker boy freaks me OUT. Adrianna is an idiot who shoulda stayed with Navid, and she got what she deserved as far as Im concerned. Silver is my fave. (maybe she reminds me of myself? lol). I hope she doesnt get sucked into her moms drama.

Hells Kitchen I know this is over already but I am PISSED Dave won. Kevin was SO much better. Bla on him. I do give him Kudos for working through pain tho, I think thats what won it for him.

The Vampire Diaries Ahhh! My fave! This has subsided (cant say replaced) my Twilight obsession. I.LOVE.THIS.SHOW. Stefan-HOTTTYYYYY. Damons not so bad either. They shouldve made Stefan Edward instead. Cant say enough good things about this show. Check it out, for real! And how about the "Twilight" reference a few weeks back? Im a little heartbroken its a repeat this week :(

Ghost Whisperer Another fave. Been watching for years now. So glad Melinda got pregnant before Jim died. I seriously cried when he died. The show holds a dear place in my heart haha.

Ok enough for now! Whats your TV lineup??

Sign up here!

Let get this party starteddd! Here are the rules:


First off, please follow my blog!

1- If I get a button (any takers?) please repost it to your blog (at least for this week)
2- Make a post about the party! The more the merrier!
3- Signups close at 12 noon (eastern time) Saturday.
4- Leave a comment with your name, your blog addy and if you would like, your email. You can also email me this info (
5- Once I close signups, I will start pairing you up. Each person will have one person. Feature this person on your blog. Interview them, post pics of them, whatever you want! Contact your person ASAP after I give them out so you can get posting!

Remember, the object of this party is to get to know fellow bloggers and get more traffic to your site! Let the sign ups begin!

Blog Party!!!

**Sign up here! **

Ok so the blog party is a go! The response I have had has been great so Im going to do it! But I need your help! A couple things:

1- Where can I go to get a button for this? Is it something I can do?
2- I need you to blog about it! Post about this party so we can get as many people as possible! If this is a big hit, maybe Ill do it weekly, monthly, etc. But I need a big turnout!

So heres what I will do. I will open up signups tonight, at around 8pm (all dependdant on if the blue man is keeping AJ up again (more on that later)). To sign up, you can either email me ( or leave a comment on the post with your name, blog addy and if you would like your email address. Sign-ups will close Sat morning (lets say noonish). I will match everyone up and give you partners by Monday evening! Anyone else have any ideas?

Now go post about this and get moving!

Ok blog world...

**UPDATE Sign up here!**

While working on my Harvest of Friends Blog Party yesterday, I came up with (what I think) is a great way to get some more traffic/followers to peoples blogs. Let me know what you all think.. Ill host a sign up. Bloggers will have lets say a few days to sign up. After the signup is complete, I will match everyone with someone else. Then you take your person, and feature them (maybe even do a small interview?) on your blog for the day. I think its a GREAT way to get people that might not normally check out your blog to do so. What does everyone think? Feedback!!

Oct 19, 2009

Harvest of Friends Blog Party :)

I've decided to join in on the Harvest of Friends Blog party! You should too! Hop over to Lynette at Dancing Barefoot on Weathered Ground It's a great way to promote your blog AND you can possibly win prizes! Join in! :)
So heres my contribution for the party.. 20 questions about ME!

1. What is your favorite thing to snack on while you're blogging? Hmm, I dont usually snack while blogging, but right now Im eating saltines LOL
2. What is one thing you wouldn't want to live without? Family. I dont know where Id be if it werent for my base of family (that includes my besties too)
3. Beach, Mountains or Farm? Where would you live if you had a choice? Hmm tough one. Beach is ideal for me cause of the warmth. However, Im not a huge beach-goer. Ideally a farm would be sweet but only if I didnt have to do the work that came along with it ;)
4. What's your least favorite chore/household duty? Folding laundry. ughh
5. Who do people say you remind them of? Used to be Shannon Dougherty. Now no one really
6. Prefer parties and socializing or staying at home with the fam? fam time absolutely
7. What's your all time favorite movie? Wizard of Oz
8. Do you sleep in your make up or remove it like a good girl every night? Sleep in it. AND my contacts
9. Do you have a hidden talent or a deep desire to learn something that you've never had a chance to learn? What is it? Play piano. Id love to learn.
10. What's one strange thing you're really good at? Ill get back to you on that.
11. What first attracted you to your spouse? His eyes. Still do :)
12. What is something you love to smell? Baked goods. Yum!
13. Tell something about you that you know irritates people. I can be annoying at times :-P
14. When you have extra money (HA!) what's the first thing you think to do with it? Something for AJ or to decorate the house with.
15. Are you a silent laugher or a loud laugher? What makes you laugh the hardest? laugh. and usually the hubs or AJ
16. Where is your favorite place to shop? Target.
17. What's one thing you'd do more often if you had more time? Sew/crafty things
18. Are you a big spender or frugal? I can be either. I tend to spend but I get AMAZING deals and rarely buy without some sort of a deal.
19. Who is your favorite character of all time (from a movie or book)? (Can't be real) Nemo (off the top of my head haha)
20. Would you want to be famous? Id like the money that comes from it but no, I dont think I would want to be famous.

Oct 18, 2009


Can everyone please try to leave me a comment? Im having issues with my comments. if you cant comment, pls just drop me an email at also, if youre not following my blog, please do the same, try and if not let me know. Thanks!

Oct 16, 2009

Check out this giveaway!

Terra, one of my fave blogging mommies Terra over at Heck of a Bunch posted a giveaway today for 100 postcards from UPrinting I would use these for Christmas cards. Hope on over and enter to win! While youre there, follow her blog!

Oct 15, 2009

Review: Where the Wild Things Are

I was lucky enough to be invited to a pre-screening of Where the Wild Things Are with my gf Nicole last night. She had 2 tickets so after getting my father in law to watch AJ (Jay had dart league) I went out to a much needed "girl time" night. We got there early (so we thought) and the theatre was already packed. After finally finding seats (these people are vicious I tell you!), and not getting any snacks (they told us they werent allowing people in and out of the theatre lol. ANYWAY... before the movie started a preview came on for a new Sandra Bullock film called "The Blind Side". Looks like a great flick check out the previews here! (

Ok on to the review! The movie was..hmm.. strange. I loved the book as a child and it is one of AJ's current faves. However, I was a bit skeptical of children being scared of the "monsters" in the movie. They actually were not scarey at all! However, the plot, along with the 1 hour 40 min runtime, was a bit much for me and Nic, let alone the little kids. Overall, cute movie, but I wouldnt waste the $50 it costs for the movies nowadays to see it in theatre. Wait for Redbox instead ;)

Oct 14, 2009

Spread the word!

Get me followers! I have alot Im working on for this blog, and I need your help getting me followers! When I get to 50 followers, I will have a special giveaway! So stay tuned and tell your friends to come on over and follow!

All about us <3

Copied from The Monkey's Mama (

What are your middle names?
me: Marie him: Jason

How long have you been together? we started dating 9/12/05, and we joined hands in marriage on 5/25/08 <3

How long did you know each other before you started dating? haha one day ::blushes::

Who asked who out? he asked me out. we went to Hutleys (now known as Maxwells)

Who made the first move? he did. he played the whole "my locks on my car arent working" trick (lol love you baby!)

How old are each of you?me--26
him--the big 3-0

Did you go to the same school? nope

Are you from the same home town? nope.

Who is the smartest? well argue this yo the death, but we all know I am smarter!

Who majored in what? me-notgoingtoclassology and him: business admin

Who is the most sensitive?me, hands down.

Where do you eat out most as a couple? T-Bell. Were there at least twice a week (usually late nights haha)

Where is the furthest you two have traveled together as a couple? Is TX or FL further from NY (blonde moment!)

Who has the worst temper? Were both pretty bad. But probably me again :-X

How many children do you want? Hmm. toughie. wed love 4 but well have to see which way God leads us.

Who does the cooking? neither. he HATES my cooking. boo on him!

Who is more social? ding ding! one for my moomies.

Who is the neat-freak? me! im a bit OCD at times. others i let the house get to shambles..

Who is the most stubborn? that would be him!

Who wakes up earlier? me.

Who has the bigger family? were pretty even...

Do you get flowers often? no.. ::sigh::

How do you spend the holidays? holidays work out great. his fam is super early with everything and mine is super late. Perfect!

Who is more jealous? him.

How long did it take to get serious? pretty quickly. i mean, i was pregnant 9 mos after we met LOL

Who eats more? eek.. me :-X

What do you do for a living? me: sales asst at a stock brokerage. him: co-owner of a masonry company

Who does the laundry? me--though i don't fold it as promptly as i should (agreed monkeys mama!) Im ALWAYS getting yelled at for taking forever to fold.

Who’s better with the computer? me again!

Who drives when you are together? usually me

What is your song?
we have a few. "i will" by todd naff (youtube it, AH-MAZING) and Nicklebacks "So Far Away"

Lets hear about you and your hunny! Repost with your answers and comment back to me so I know to read it!

Oct 13, 2009

Blog Hop!

Here's to my first week of participation! This weeks topic -"anything that feels good". It can be a joke, an inspirational story, a photo, or whatever will makes you feel good. So heres mine :)

What feels good for me is when my son runs to me when I pick him up from daycare. The look of joy on his face is what I look forward to everyday :) Whats yours? Link me to your post!

MckLinky Blog Hop

Click here to enter your link in the blog hop and view the entire list of entered links...

Oct 9, 2009

Aloha Friday

Jackie @ ­ 3 Little Ones posts about "Aloha Fridays" and says, "From Kailani at An Island Life:
In Hawaii, Aloha Friday is the day that we take it easy and look forward to the weekend. So I thought that on Fridays I would take it easy on posting, too. Therefore, I’ll ask a simple question for you to answer. Nothing that requires a lengthy response."

So I thought I'd participate. My answer for her question, "What about you, what do you miss most about being a kid?" was easy. I miss how things were so simple back then. Youd wake up, choke down some breakfast, and next thing you know, your friends are ringing the doorbell. Days were spent playing, not caring about time, food, money or stress. Stress? Whats that? Halloween, youd spend hours figuring out the best costume. Spend the whole day/night out trick or treating and shaving creaming things. If your friends called, and you weren't home-you weren't home! That was that. No cell phones. No cares in the world.
What do YOU miss most about your childhood?
And my own question for the week? If you could go back in time and change one thing about your past what would it be? I have to think about that one and get back to you!

Oct 6, 2009

Ok peeps...

Im revamping my blog. Starting tonight! Whore me out to your friends, get me some followers!
What are some things you blog about? You know, like "wordless wednesdays" or "thankful thursdays"? Give me ideas! And check back for my all new blog :)

Sep 16, 2009

Its funny..

While on a friends facebook page a few minutes ago, they had a pcture of them with an ex of mine at said ex's wedding. I had no idea this person was married, or hell, even engaged. While looking through the pics from the wedding, a wave of jealousy came over me. Strange, cause I have no feelings whatsoever for the guy, and I am happy that I am married to Jay. So why the jealousy? Weird.

TX is in ONE WEEK! I am so super excited for a vacation. Were going to have a blast and I cannot WAIT. I need a vaca badly. Plus I get to meet Vic! Double woot! Haha. Im in a funk lately. I sit here and say/type about how Im psyched, I am GONNA lose weight, GONNA get healthy. And then I do nothing. I refuse to let myself keep gaining weight. Its getting unhealthy and I dont want to be unhealthy. So give me some tips fellow blog readers! What little things do YOU do to lose weight/get in shape. Maybe you have a 10 min excercise you swear by. Some filling low cal snacks. Whatever. Share!

Tonight at dinner we said grace with AJ. It was his first time and he repeated it so good. I really need to make more of an effort to get back to church. Gods blessed us numerous times and I need to show my thanks for it more often. With that, Im gonna go catch up on some blogs, and then drift to dreamland. Night!

Sep 10, 2009


Ok, so yest I had a doc appt and I had to be weighed. Im so ashamed to admit, I am 162 lbs. :( Pre-AJ I was 125(ish) and the day I had him I was 149. Yucks. I have GOT to get healthy. Gotta lose this weight. My pants are getting tight and I am feeling YUCK. Sooo I need some tips people, what do YOU do to lose weight? Whats the secret? How in the hell do I get rid of this "baby weight"?

Ive been reading the blog about baby Maddie the past few days. God I cant imagine losing my child EVER, let along at such a young age. The blog can be found at I encourage EVERYONE to read it, although its sad, it helps to remember just how LUCKY and BLESSED you are. I know it made me hug AJ just a little tighter.

On a happier note, our good friends Gina & Dave are expecting their first little bundle in April. They have been trying for awhile and she just shared the news today! I am so happy for them, they are going to make GREAT parents. I cant wait til we have #2. I have some serious baby fever with all of these pregnancies and new babies coming around. Well see I suppose. Whats new with all of you out there? Brags, gripes etc?

Sep 3, 2009


I have been such a SLACKER lately. I havent blogged, havent worked out, walked, or ANYTHING. Ive been lazy and I need to STOP! I need to start getting my shit together! I bought a marble notebook the other day and I have already filled 2 1/2 pages with goals. Some things are simple and stupid, like to make sure that I make my bed everyday. Then there are the more important/bigger ones like losing the 30lbs I want to lose. And I am determined! I KNOW that I can do this. I KNOW I can accomplish anything I want..

Sooo yes. Thats it. Im doing it this time :) No looking back haha. Im TRYING to get the courage to post some pics of me, some full body ones that show my weight so it gives me more motivation to lose it. I want to lose at least 20lbs by New Years. But Im too afraid to post them haha. Maybe someday. Just not today. :)

Jul 2, 2009

Sometimes I think God is testing me..

.. and I think Im gonna fail LOL. So much crap lately bla. Were so broke. Im so tired of being broke. When Jay works he makes great money, but the weather has been such shit lately that he hasnt worked consistently. This week he did, which was nice (except yesterday cause it rained!). Of course finances, among other things, are making us fight more. I hate fighting. Its horrible. I love the shit outta him but sometimes, I could just kill him (figuratively of course lol). I feel so bad, we have a friend going through a NASTY divorce. The custody battle brings tears to my eyes FOR him. I dont want us to end up hating each other. Bleck.

Anyway, I am OFF tomo! Woot! Sat is the 4th. Tonight we are going to the LI Ducks games (minor league baseball) and afterwards they have fireworks. This is AJ's first year hell actually GET whats going on. Im stoked. Tomo who knows what well do, hopefully Jay will have finished the job and we can do something (cheap or free lol) as a family. Then Sat weve been invited to a bunch of BBQ's. Well prob stop and Jess & Roger's then go to Aunt Sucas. Should be fun times. We were going to go out to Montauk, but we couldnt do it this weekend, so hopefully well get to go soon! Other then that things are ok. Im trying REALLLLYY hard to lose weight. Im on and Im tracking my calories everyday. Its a pain but it helps me realize moreso what I eat. For the most part I stay under, with the occassional slip ups, but my goal calorie intake is only 1189 which is pretty low (as per Jay). When I do go over, its not by much. Im DETERMINED this time to lose it! Sarah, your inspiring me too! Anyway, thats all for now, hope everyone has a safe and happy 4th! Dont forget to celebrate the soldiers that make this country free!!

Jun 19, 2009

Quick hello!

We got back from our mini vaca on WEd, we had a BLAST! So much fun. We missed our exit and ended up at the Philly Zoo, that place was amazing! Then we went to see/take a ride on Thomas the Train and made some new friends! Check out some pics!

May 17, 2009


I suck! Ive already been slacking on this haha. Well, to my defense, I had no computer this week. So there, thats my excuse. Today we had Kylie's Christening. I went shopping for her the other day and boy did it give me baby fever! Hahaha. Little girls have the cutest clothes! I bought her like 5 dresses, a little pair of sandals and some hairbows. Toooo freaking cute. But now I want one haha.

Hmm what else. AJ is getting so big and smart, its really amazing me. When you talk to him its like your talking to a little adult. The other day we were all sitting at the dinner table, and I said "smells like somebody did poops!" well, with the most serious face ever, he looked around and said "maahmaaww" (Grandma). We were all CRYING we were laughing so hard hahaha. Then he got mad at us for laughing and said "dat not funny" lol. Little jerk :)

So a week from Monday is mine and Jay's ONE YEAR wedding anniversary. I cant believe its been a year already! I thank God we made it through without any (major) problems. We have a friend who is in the process of getting divorced, and the whole custody thing is heartbreaking. I dont see how someone could use a child as leverage. I guess there are just some crazy people out there. Oh well. As for our anniversary weekend, we are probably going to bring AJ to the air show at Jones Beach. Ive gone every year except last cause (duh) we were getting married. I think AJ will really love it though. Other then that, we probably wont do much. Ill be lucky if Jay remembers lol.

Ok well its now 1:30 am, and I am shot. Tomo I have Jess Straub's baby shower, then cleaning/laundry. So I am off! Nighty Night!

May 3, 2009

Nighty Night!

So it was a nice weekend :) Friday night we just relaxed and layed (laid?) around. Yesterday Jay was working, so AJ and I did some running around and then spent the afternoon cleaning (woohoo fun). Then it was Brit/Vicki's bday party. That was cool, even though AJ was driving me nuts (what else is new!). Then I brought AJ home and left him with Daddy and his friend's to watch the fight, and I went and hung for a bit longer next door.

Today we were SUPPOSED to go to the Ducks game, but it was rained out :( so we went to Dave & Buster's. I originally thought AJ might be too young for it but he had SOO much fun. Im glad we went :)

Thats about it for now, Im off to bed - night!

May 1, 2009

Its friday nighttttt

Sooo its Friday. Another end to another week. I somehow busted up my neck the other day (no idea how) and it freakin still hurts. I go back to the chiro tomo. So what are everyones weekend plans? Tomo if it's nice I am going to try and bring AJ to the Islip street fair. Then we have Vicki/Brits birthday party at night. Sunday we are going to the LI Ducks game with Buquix. He has a box so that should be lots of fun!

I actually have been doing pretty good with my Project 365. Ill post some pics later of that. Hope everyone is having a great week! Talk to you all soon!

Apr 23, 2009


Im exhausted. Im not really sure why, I fell asleep fairly early last night. Its gorgeous out today. Im thinking (as long as it stays semi warm) that AJ and I will go for a walk. Or maybe well take a ride over to daddys softball game in Kings Park and play on the playground. Maybe I'll even start my project 365 tonight! Sooo anyway, does anyone even read this? LOL or am I talking to no one??? HEEELLLLLOOOOO?

Ok so anyway, Im sooo relieved, I went for AJ's recertification for his health insurance yesterday and I am FINALLY done! woot! I was getting so tired of going there. Then I got my car inspected and relaxed the rest of the day. Next Wed, I have NOTHING to do! I cant wait. Ok, Im off for now.

Apr 21, 2009

Borrowed from Always a Mama :)

Hope you dont mind!

25 item to do list that EVERYONE should follow!

1. Take a 10-30 minute walk every day, and while you walk, smile. It is the ultimate anti-depressant.

2. Sit in silence for at least 10 minutes each day. Talk to God (or to your higher power or meditate) about what is going on in your life. Buy a lock if you have to.

3. When you wake up in the morning complete the following statement, "My purpose is to__________ today. I am thankful for______________"

4. Eat more foods that grow on trees and plants and eat less food that is manufactured in plants.

5. Drink green tea and plenty of water. Eat blueberries, wild Alaskan salmon, broccoli, almonds & walnuts.

6. Try to make at least three people smile each day.

7. Don't waste your precious energy on gossip, energy vampires, issues of the past, negative thoughts or things you cannot control.Instead invest your energy in the positive present moment.

8. Eat breakfast like a king, lunch like a prince and dinner like a college kid with a maxed out charge card.

9. Life is not fair, but it is still good.

10. Life is too short to waste time hating anyone.

11. Don' t take yourself so seriously. No one else does.

12. You are not so important that you have to win every argument. Agree to disagree.

13. Make peace with your past so it will not spoil the present.

14. Don' t compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about. 15. No one is in charge of your happiness except you.

16. Frame every so-called disaster with these words: "In five years, will this matter?"

17. Forgive everyone for everything.

18. What other people think of you is none of your business.

19. GOD (depending on your beliefs) heals everything - but you have to ask Him (translate to your religion).

20. However good or bad a situation is, it will change.

21. Your job will not take care of you when you are sick. Your friends will. Stay in touch!!!

22. Envy is a waste of time. You already have all you need.

23. Each night, before you go to bed complete the following statements: I am thankful for__________. Today I accomplished_________.

24. Remember that you are too blessed to be stressed.

25. When you are feeling down, start listing your many blessings. You will be smiling before you know it.

My goals for 2009

1- Find God (on the corner of First and Amistad lol I had to). Surrender to the fact that he is the supreme being, and with him all things are possible. God never hands us things he knows we cant take.

2- Lose weight! I want to drop at least 10 lbs by July, and be back to my prepregnancy weight by 2010. I also want to be toned/healthy. Start weight (cant believe Im posting this!): 160 lbs. Ideal weight: 125

3-Become a better wife/housewife. I tend to put off cleaning as long as possible. Then when it gets really bad, or we have company coming over, I take 2+ hours to clean everything. My laundry piles up so that there are 5 loads to do at a time. And I NEVER cook. I want to get better at all of those things/

4- Do more with AJ. The fortunate part to being taken off of a 5 day work week is that I get a day off with AJ. I usually have lots of running around to do those days, or I get lazy and dont do much. I want to get out, especially since the weather is getting nice now, and take him to activities.

5- Work on my marriage. People say that the first year is the toughest, and boy were they right! This year the Lord has put us through lots of challenges, and we are going through a very tough spot. I want us to get back to the way we were. I want us to all be happy. And most of all, I want to let go of the past.

Thanks for reading guys!

Day 1: hiiiiii!!!

So here I am! I decided that I dont have much else to do, so I wanted to start a blog. Please feel free to follow me :)

So I started this for a few different reasons: (in no particular order!)

1) I want to get healthy. Lose weight, east right, exercise and just become healthier in general.
2) I want to get more organized. I figure if I can see on here how lazy I am, maybe it will motivate me? (who the hell am I kidding anyway haha)
3) I want to start a project 365. For those of you who dont know, its where you promise to take/take at least one picture a day everyday for a year. sounds like fun right?!
4) Hopefully, Ill start slowly achieving my goals more now that I can see the things I want/need. Then I can look back and see what I have done!
5) I want to get my faith/spirituality back. For those of you that know me, before AJ came along, I would go to church every week. I was a very active member. Im ashamed to say, other then Ash Wed, I have not been to church in a REALLY long time. I think I need God in my life right now, and with all he has blessed me with, I owe it to him to try a little harder.

Soooo, off to write my goals!